A woman engaging in a consultation with a doctor Cambridge Specialist Centre
Privacy Policy

Cambridge Specialist Centre Privacy Policy

The Cambridge Specialist Centre complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code (HPIC). It’s important to outline how the Cambridge Specialist Centre and its contractors collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

Collection of information

We may collect your name, gender, ethnicity, date of birth, contact details and information about your illnesses, symptoms, disabilities and information required to provide you with a health service. We usually collect personal information directly from you when you use one of our websites, complete an online form or contact us by any method; including telephone, text, email, web chat, or written correspondence. We may look up and record your NHI number to make sure we have identified your records correctly. With permission we may request further information from your GP.

We collect and use your personal information for a number of purposes:

  • Your personal information allows us to make a better assessment of your condition so that we can provide you with the best management.
  • If you give us permission to send a summary of our discussion to your GP, it informs the GP of your management and recommended follow-up.
  • If you give us permission to refer you to another service provider, we pass your information on to this provider so you don’t have repeat all the details to them.

Other disclosures of information

Under some circumstances there may be other disclosures of some of your information:

  • If disclosing information will prevent or lessen a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety or a threat to public health or safety
  • If the centre is authorised or compelled by law to disclose.

When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure we disclose only relevant information and that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage of information

The Cambridge Specialist Centre has systems and procedures in place to protect your personal information loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information is stored securely, locally in NZ and is accessed only by staff providing services to you, or in the course of carrying out service quality audits. We are required to store information for at least 10 years.

If you want to see a copy of your information

If you wish to see your documents stored at the Cambridge Specialist you can request copies. We should be able to give you copies of your notes provided it does not contain details of other people and does not contain information which is unsafe and may lead to harm.

Making a complaint

If you have a privacy complaint or concern you should contact the Cambridge Specialist Centre for an assessment and discussion of your complaint. If after that you are still unhappy, you can complain about a privacy matter to the Privacy Commissioner. See https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-privacy/how-to-complain/ for how to make a complaint.